fbpx
Men’s Euro Cup, Semi-finals, 1 st leg – Summary
Men’s Euro Cup, Semi-finals, 1st leg – Summary
January 24, 2019
Logan Wolverine Picks Up Water Polo and Joins Brazil!
January 26, 2019
Show all

A New Edition of The ‘Survivor’ – Women’s Euro League

Euro League, Preliminaries – Preview

The women’s Euro League kicks off on the coming weekend and the current stage has never looked so tough as this season’s preliminaries. Nineteen teams will chase the quarter-final berths – and at least 14 sides begin the quest with realistic chances to qualify but only eight shall survive.

Title-holder Kinef Kirishi’s task seems to a be bit easier compared to the challenges the other giants face, still, battling with host Sant Andreu (ESP) and BVSC (HUN) won’t be a comfortable cruising for the Russians.

Last year runner-up, Sabadell – four-time winner since 2011 – should be ready to see off challenges from European Super Cup-holder Dunaujvaros (HUN), Rapallo (ITA) which returns to the European stage and the ever-dangerous Greek side of Vouliagmeni.

The group in Padova is perhaps the most balanced with the host Italians, last year’s LEN Trophy runner-up (also champions in 2015) Olympiacos (GRE), 2016 LEN Trophy winner Mataro (ESP) and Russia’s Ugra which has made the QFs a couple of times in the past.

And Group D in Athens also promises some outstanding clashes featuring two of last year’s Final Four participants UVSE (HUN) and Orizzonte (ITA) – in fact, they played for the bronze last season, the Italians took it – but Uralochka (RUS) and host Ethnikos (GRE) are also set to have a shot at the quarters.

Group A (Barcelona)

  • Kinef Kirishi (RUS)
  • Sant Andreu (ESP)
  • BVSC-Zuglo (HUN)
  • SLV Leiden (NED)
  • Mladost Zagreb (CRO)

Group B (Kosice)

  • Astralpool Sabadell (ESP)
  • Dunaujvarosi Egyetem-Maarsk Graphics (HUN)
  • Rapallo Nuoto (olasz)
  • NC Vouliagmeni (GRE)
  • Olympia Kosice (SVK)

Group C (Padova)

  • Plebiscito Padova (ITA)
  • Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE)
  • CN Mataro (ESP)
  • Ugra Khanthy-Mansiysk (RUS)

Group D (Athens)

  • UVSE-Hunguest Hotels (HUN)
  • Orizzonte Catania (ITA)
  • Uralochka Zlatoust (RUS)
  • Lille UC (FRA)
  • Ethnikos Piraeus (GRE)

To keep up with water polo news from around the globe, follow us on Twitter and Facebook.

Leave a Reply